History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3678 / 52°22'3"N

Longitude: -2.7198 / 2°43'11"W

OS Eastings: 351084

OS Northings: 274655

OS Grid: SO510746

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RYYC

Mapcode Global: VH843.SRZ7

Entry Name: 6, Church Street

Listing Date: 28 October 1969

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1220596

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389838

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 CHURCH STREET
825-1/1/214 No.6
28/10/69

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.6 AND 6A CHURCH STREET.
Shop and dwelling. C18, refronted C20. Brick; steep pitched
plain tile roof. 3-storeys and cellar; 2-window range: C20,
6/6 sashes under soldier arches to 1st and 2nd floors. Early
C20 shop windows with glazing bars, and part-glazed panelled
door, encased in C20 brickwork. Rear: rubble ground floor,
with brick wing. Massive ceiling beam exposed in shop.


Listing NGR: SO5108474655

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.