54, Long Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Dursley, Gloucestershire

Dursley

DURSLEY
LONG STREET (south side)

(Formerly listed as No 54 (Kingdom Hall of Jehova's Witnesses))

II
Town house in row. Early C18; mid-late C18 refronting. Red Flemish bond brick; random rubble limestone to end gables and rear; brick chimney; stone slate front roof slope, concrete plain tile to rear. Three-storey with attic; short three-storey rear wing. Attached single-storey C20 hall to rear is not of special interest.

Front: three-window flat oval-arched twelve-pane sash fenestration all with plain architraves. Similar doorway with keyed architrave, keystone linking with plain band above; eight-panel fielded door. Plain plinth; plain band above middle floor sashes. Chamfered alternating quoins; moulded modillion eaves cornice with plain parapet above; two hipped attic dormers; tall ridge-mounted brick chimney.

Rear: C19 sash to each floor to right of wing. Scattered and assorted fenestration to east side of wing including upper floor sash with Gothick glazing bars.

Interior not inspected.