The Old Vicarage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Radwinter, Essex

RADWINTER

16-JUN-06 THE OLD VICARAGE

RADWINTER THE VILLAGE

II GV

C16-C17 close-studded timber-framed and plastered building with modern alterations and addition on the south side. Two storeys and attics, with a garderobe tower on the north-west corner. The windows are mainly modern leaded casements. Roof tiled, gabled at the east and west ends,with original decorated bargeboards at the east end. First floor jetty, now underbuilt and blocked oriel windows at east-end. A large external chimney stack projects on the north side (rebuilt at the top). The interior is largely unaltered, timber framing of good quality with internal arched tension braces, mullion windows, jowled wall posts and C17 panelled room and an original door. (RCHM 11).

The Old Vicarage is a fine example of a C16 and C17 timber-framed building of special quality and craftsmanship. It retains its C16 plan-form and survives substantially intact, with a rare garde-robe tower on the north-west corner. Many of the C17 internal fittings and fixtures remain. It has contemporary decorative bargeboards at the east elevation, facing the C14 church and churchyard, with which it forms an important group in a prominent location in the village.