Brookside Cottages Including Outbuildings to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Radwinter, Essex

(East side)
Nos. 1 AND 2
Brookside Cottages including
outbuilding to south

GV II

Pair of cottages and outbuilding, formerly a tailor's shop. Circa 1875 by W E Nesfield. Essex Vernacular style. Cottages have ground floor of red brick and first floors covered in panels of pargetted plaster. Tiled roof with central brick chimneystack. Two storeys; 2 windows. Front has two projecting gables with wooden bargeboards with overhang supported on curved wooden brackets. Four-light wooden casements. Ground floor has plinth and brick pier to centre and ends. Doorcases have plank doors with rectangular fanlights. Side elevations have one casement and right side cottage has an additional door. To south is an outbuilding of one storey covered in pargetted plaster on brick plinth. Tiled roof with end brick chimneystack. Two triple windows. One of a group of buildings designed by W E Nesfield in Radwinter following a disastrous fire, notable as an example of social housing.