Garden Wall at Nos 33 and 35

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford on Sea, Hampshire

(North Side)
MILFORD ON SEA
Garden wall at

II GV

This is an late C18 or early C19 red and grey brick wall which forms the front boundary to the gardens of Nos 33 and 35 Keyhaven Road.

DESCRIPTION
This red and grey brick wall is some 69m long and about 2m high with a soldier course on top and with piers. The more decorative parts of the wall are Flemish bond with grey headers; other parts of the wall are Stretcher bond. The evidence of the wall itself and the bricks with which it is constructed suggest a C18 date. The wall shows evidence of repair to the brickwork around the entrance to No 33 and re-pointing to the wall adjacent to the new piers at the entrance to No 35.

HISTORY
Carrington Grange is an C18 building which had extensive grounds; outbuildings and a formal garden to the rear, and landscaped grounds and a drive to the front. The surviving wall fronted the southern boundary of these grounds with the main road. The gardens and outbuildings to the rear have now disappeared under building development, as have the garden and drive to the front. The Grange was listed in 1953, and at some time Nos 33 and 35 Keyhaven Road were built as infill development within the garden walls. The wall in front of Nos 33 and 35 Keyhaven Road were listed in 1974, as was the continuation of that section of wall to No 31 Keyhaven Road. It would appear that the wall may already have been designated as part of the curtilage of the 1953 listing of Carrington Grange when Nos 33 and 35 were built.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The garden wall at Nos 33 and 35 Keyhaven Road is designated at grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* The wall is still important for its group value with the listed Grade II Carrington Grange and Carrington Farmhouse, and for understanding the Grange and its setting.
* This C18 wall with its piers, despite some repair, still survives substantially intact and retains its decorative and functional appearance.