30 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Poole

A C16/C17 house, now commercial premises, refronted in the C18 and altered in the C19.

Description

House, now commercial premises, of late-C16 or early-C17 date; refronted in the C18 and altered in the C19.

MATERIALS: roughcast with a coursed rubble rear wing, party wall chimney stacks and a tiled roof.

PLAN: L-shaped on plan including rear left-hand wing.

EXTERIOR: of two storeys with a four-window front range. It has a parapeted facade with a dentil cornice. The doorway, to the left of centre, has mid-C20 engaged, fluted timber pilasters beneath an open pediment, an C18 six-panel door and a blind radial fanlight. To the left of the door is a six-over-six-pane sash window, and to the right is a late-C20 shop front with three plate-glass windows and a fascia. The first-floor windows have cambered heads and three-over-six-pane sashes. The south-west wall to the rear is reported to retain chamfered stone door jambs and a stone mullion window with moulded label and square stop.

INTERIOR: contains a seven-bay roof with cambered tie beams and collars, and wide attic elm floorboards. RCHME reports wall brackets, possibly from an earlier timber-framed structure. There is a large brick chimney stack between 30 and 32 (Grade II listed) High Street.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the roof carries over to 32 (Grade II listed), with which it shares a similar doorway and with which it was probably fully integrated.