History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

52, Simon Green Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Colne Valley, Kirklees

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.6318 / 53°37'54"N

Longitude: -1.8695 / 1°52'10"W

OS Eastings: 408728

OS Northings: 415037

OS Grid: SE087150

Mapcode National: GBR HVDF.1T

Mapcode Global: WHCB0.8Z05

Entry Name: 52, Simon Green Road

Listing Date: 11 July 1985

Last Amended: 18 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1224045

English Heritage Legacy ID: 420005

Location: Kirklees, HD7

County: Kirklees

Electoral Ward/Division: Colne Valley

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Golcar St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Slaithwaite

Listing Text

SE 01 NE SIMON GREEN ROAD
Bolster moor
391/2/432
No. 52
11.06.1985

GV II


Also known as: 52 Dyke End
House, formerly one and a half weaver's cottages. Early to mid C19, with C20 alterations. Hammer dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Pitched stone slate roof, coped gable and two stone stacks. 2 storeys, rear ground floor back to earth. South elevation: ground floor has doorway to left under modern glazed porch and three stone mullioned windows formerly 4-, 2- and 4-light (with several mullions now removed). To right another doorway with C20 glazed door. First floor has former 13-light stone mullioned window to left (alternate mullions removed and 2 lights blocked), and to right former 7-light stone mullioned window (2 mullions removed and one light blocked). All openings have flush ashlar surrounds. INTERIOR has 3 original ground floor fireplaces with plain stone surrounds. Roof has original pegged roof structure with queen post trusses. This building is included for group value with the adjoining No 49 Simon Green Road.

Listing NGR: SE0872815037

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.