Main Building of the Former Parrett Iron Works

A Grade II* Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST41NW MARTOCK CP CAREY'S MILL

5/142 Main building of the former
Parrett Iron Works

GV II*

Foundry and possibly earlier mill building. Late C18 and mid C19. Ham stone cut and squared; Welsh slate roof to main
block, and asphalted flat roof to south west section behind parapet. Main building 4 storeys with attic, south-west
section 3 storeys. Main block has a 3-bay south gable; 3-centre arched cast-iron small-pane windows mostly, but blank
panels to centre bay of first and third floors, the former with small window now inserted; C20 doorway lower bay 1, and
earlier part-glazed doors with former landings to bay 1 first floor, bay 3 second floor and bay 1 third floor;
semi-circular cast iron light to attic. North-west gable similar, but with doorways to centre bay at each level, with
pulley and hoist over third floor doorway and circular recess for clockface in gable, which is crowned by simple
bell-turret with bell wheel and bell. South west building may be C18. Now 5 bays by 1 bay, with cornice mould below
plain parapet: on south face 2-light plain mullioned windows with beaded architraves and rectangular-leaded windows,
some iron-framed opening lights, to all bays of second floor and bays 3, 4 and 5 of first floor; between bays 1 and 2
first floor a 3-centre arched doorway; at ground floor level blocked doorways to bays 1 and 3 right; semi-circular
arched openings bays 2 and 3 left, the former with a cast iron window inserted; then a 3-centre arched cast iron window
to bays 4 and 5. Inside, the south-west section is of composite construction of cast iron beams and brick vaulting to
roof, and cast iron and timber joist construction below; the roof tank was originally lead-lined, and is of
considerable capacity; the ground floor houses one of two wheels on site - this one cast by George Parsons 1854 at West
Lambrook before he moved into his iron works on this site; it is about 4.5m diameter and about 3m across, and has much
of the associated gearing and machinery in position, although silted up on a currently dry mill-stream. The main
building has cast iron columns and composite cast iron mainbeams with timber joisting; on the third floor the columns
have quarter-circle corbels to carry the former loft flooring; roof structure all in cast iron, with slim queen-post
type trusses with the bottom ties apparently sawn off, being now linked to the main timber sleeper joists; castings for
upper collars were provided but apparently never used; the trusses are at about one metre centres, and have cast-iron
battens with the slates wired on. In the western corner at the front is the main access stair, fire- protected by being
built in a separate brick internal tower with heavy doors in cast iron frames to each level; the stair a spiral
cast-iron contruction with large diameter centre newel which is also the main water feed from the south-west roof
storage tank and has hosepipe connections at each floor level. In all, a relatively early attempt to produce a factory
in fire-resisting construction, which adds to the value of an already important building. In process of partial
restoration by owner occupier (June 1985): the crane in position on north east corner of extension roof added in early
1980s - new timberwork using older cast-iron components. (Buchanan, CA and RA: Guide to Industrial Archaeology of
Central and Southern England, Batsford, 1980; VCH, Vol III, 1974).