Hillside Farmhouse and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

16/265 Hillside Farmhouse
(previously listed as Hillside
House), and front boundary
railings

GV II

Semi-detached house. Circa 1800. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof to shallow pitch between coped gables with
kneelers; stone slab end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, rusticated work to ground floor, horizontal
joints only, band course, eaves cornice, plain pilasters returned with cornice around corners; 16-pane sash windows in
plain openings below, and above in architraves with hoods above and fielded panel aprons below; to lower bay 2 the
entrance doorway, 6-panelled in architrave with simple pediment hood on plain brackets. Interior not seen. Starting
from the south-west corner of house, and forming west and south boundaries, a low stone wall with wrot-iron railings
having arrow points to middle and upper rails, with arch-braced standards at about 2m centres having cast urn finials;
on south west corner the gates removed and replaced by railings, and relocated further east with wood posts; gates have
rails to match, with sweeps up at sides, and added cast-iron ornamentation, probably of early C19; the whole adding
considerably to the setting of the house, and to the streetscene on a prominent corner position.