Pair Cottages About 80 Metres North of Stapleton Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST42SE MARTOCK CP LONG LOAD ROAD (West side)
STAPLETON

3/295 Pair cottages about 80 m north of
Stapleton Manor

GV II

Pair of cottages. C17-C18, possibly reshaped in C19. Ham stone cut and squared; half-hipped thatched roof; central
brick chimney stack. Two storeys, irregular but symmetrical elevation. Below, hollow chamfer mullioned windows, two
4-lights in the centre, the right hand in a wave mould recess, the left hand in plain recess; two single light moulded
windows to outsides, and between each type boarded doors in plain openings; above, 3-light rectangular leaded casement
windows with iron framed opening lights, set on a cill band course almost over doors, with a pair of staple light
windows in the centre. Lean-to against south gable. Interiors not seen.