No 49 with Front Railings and Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

No. 49 etc, North Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP NORTH STREET (East side)

12/308 No 49 with front railings and
boundary wall

GV II

Detached house. Probably early C19 but may incorporate earlier work. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick
chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth and band course to front elevation; 16-pane sash windows in plain openings;
to lower bay 2 a 6-panel part glazed door in recess having beaded surround. South elevation of 2 bays, with 16-pane
sash upper bay 1 and 3-light mullioned window with beaded architraves both levels bay 2. Against north gable a single
storey extension under double Roman clay tile roof, with pair of boarded gates under timber lintol to left, and an
early pattern boarded door in cambered arched doorway in wave mould recess under deep lintol to right. Extension to
rear, set lower, with weathervane to crown of stepped coped gable. Interior not seen. Four metres west of house the
railings with arrowhead points, with pyramid capped end and gate piers; return south boundary wall in stone rubble with
plain coping along Steppes Crescent, all contributing to the setting of the house and to the streetscene.