The Bakers Arms Inn, Cottage Attached to South and Roadside Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST42SE MARTOCK CP NORTH STREET (West side)

3/316 The Bakers Arms Inn, cottage
12/316 attached to south and roadside
boundary railings

GV II

Inn and cottage attached. Early C19. Inn in red brick, Flemish bond, with Ham stone plinth and quoins, cottage in Ham
stone ashlar. Welsh slate roofs to rather shallow pitch, with stepped coped gables to inn; brick chimney stacks. Two
storeys; cottage 2 bays and inn 3 bays, irregular fenestration, with one bay of extensions between. Inn has 16-pane
sash windows under painted stone lintols, with stone cills above and to lower bay 2, with 12-pane shop window lower bay
3; boarded door with light cut in to bay 1, with beaded ashlar surround; right of bay 2 a 6-panelled door in stone
architrave. Between inn and cottage a monopitched roofed and a flat roofed extension. Cottage has small pane casement
windows of early pattern to bay 1 and a horizontal bar casement to upper bay 2, lower bay 2 blocked; between bays a
boarded door set in recess. Interiors not seen. Railings marking eastern boundaries: to cottage alternate hoops and
spearpoints of late C19; to inn, 0.5 m away from building, with returns to ends and door jambs, railings have cast iron
collared spearpoints, all contributing to the setting of the buildings. The inn seems to have been converted to this
use in the earlier C20. It may previously have been a shop. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).