Arden Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Kirkby, Wakefield

Upton

(WEST SIDE)

Former farmhouse, now house, 1755 with later additions.

MATERIALS: coursed squared sandstone with C20 pantiles to main roof, stone slates to rear wing.

PLAN: The two-storey house has a central entrance and stairway with a single room to either side. To the rear is a lower two-storey single-depth section with an adjoining workshop behind. Chimney stacks are at each gable end and at the rear end of the first rear wing.

EXTERIOR: The front elevation has a central doorway with a large triple keystone, the centre fluted. There are square, two-light casement windows to each side with plain surrounds and a single-light stair window above the door. Below this is a small datestone inscribed JM with a date of 1755; it has the appearance of having been truncated above. A late C20 half-glazed porch has been attached to the front between the windows. The left return of the house has a single-light window near the front and two blocked attic windows. The rear wing has a three-light casement window in a plain surround with a two-light window above. Behind this, the workshop unit steps forward and has a small blocked window below the eaves. A square stone-built extension with brick infill to former windows is attached to the workshop; it is roofless and has no external access. The right return of the house has a single attic window. The rear wing has an entrance door with a further door and window to the workshop behind, both of which are obscured by a brick and breezeblock half-glazed lean-to extension running the whole length of the wing. There is a small stair window on the rear of the main house.

INTERIOR: Internally, the front door opens to a small lobby with the staircase immediately in front. To the left is the main room with a large central beam with chamfer stops and exposed joists but no fireplace. The right hand room (parlour) has a similar beam (partly boxed) and joists, with a tiled mid-C20 fireplace. Windows in both rooms have window seats below in the thickness of the wall. The rear wing is a kitchen with exposed joists. The two upstairs rooms in the main house have similar beams with chamfer stops and joists. A chamber above the rear wing has exposed purlins and a projecting chimney stack. The fireplace is blocked. A staircase from a corridor to the left of the stairs leads to the attic floor where two rooms are divided by the stair. There is a fielded panel door to one of the first-floor rooms. The roof structure is C20, supported on original stone walls with an added line of bricks. Both the end walls and the dividing walls have a stone core with brick infill and extension. The workshop is open to the roof and has a mixture of timbers, all machine cut.

HISTORY: The datestone over the entrance to Arden Farmhouse gives a date of 1755 and the main house is of this date. To the rear is a two-stage wing which is probably C19 and was certainly in place by 1893, the date of the First Edition 1:2500 OS map. The outer section of the rear wing is later than the inner. The 1854 1:10560 map shows buildings on the site but is not clear enough to identify their footprint. By 1962 a small brick extension had been added to the rear north side, which by 1984 had been extended to form a small conservatory. A half-glazed porch at the front was also added by this date. The C20 extensions are not of special interest.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Arden Farmhouse, a former farmhouse dated to 1755, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: it is clearly dated to a period well within the range where most buildings are listed, and has been little altered since the mid-C19
* Architecture: it displays an awareness of contemporary architectural trends in its symmetrical front, while retaining vernacular building traditions
* Original features: the layout of the rooms reflects the original circulation patterns of the farmhouse, and there are surviving beams throughout the main house and roof coverings in the rear wing