1-12, Pier Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridport, Dorset

Pier Terrace
No 1 to 12 (consec)

(Formerly listed as No 1 to 10 (consec), Pier Terrace EAST OF WEST BAY ROAD AND THE HARBOUR)

II.
1884-5. Architect E.S Prior. Ten terrace houses, eight being three-storey and attics, remainder four-storey. Rusticated stone ground floor, part pebbledashed top two storeys, second floor hung with fish-scale slates. Patent pantiles to mansard roofs, which have eaves soffits and small splayed dormers at change of pitch. Sprockets and deep soffits at main eaves and at foot of slate-hanging. Semi-circular arches with low springing to porches. Mullion and transom windows with glazing bars. West elevation similar, but with canted oriels, partly slate-hung on first floor. South end shingled, and with 2nd floor balcony corbelled out of wall. North end has two-storey modern extensions.

No 11, The Fountain, Messrs Norman Goods Warehouse, No 13 (Clarence House), the
Methodist Church, the Bridport Arms Hotel, Ship Cottage, Gull House, The Dinghy