Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingswinford, Dudley

Church of England Parish: Kingswinford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Himley

14-JUN-51 CHURCH OF ST MARY

GV II
Parish Church. Entirely rebuilt 1830s-40s with the exception of the Decorated tower which is restored. Rubble stone brought to course and ashlar. The western tower has 2-light belfry openings with trefoil heads and a quatrefoil to the apex. The ashlar setback buttresses, battlemented parapet and porch to the south face appear to be C19 additions. The body of the church was rebuilt in the 1830s-40s due to subsidence caused by mining and re-opened in 1846. This new body is of coursed rubble with round-headed and pointed arches to the windows. The reset Norman tympanum shows a winged St. George stabbing an elaborately coiled dragon.

The church of St Mary froms a group with the churchyard cross and nos. 8-11 [consec.] The Village.