Murgatroyd Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Moston, Cheshire East

6/63 Murgatroyd club(formerly
listed as Yew Tree Farm-
house under the parish of
Tetton)

II

Farmhouse, now staff club, probably later C16 extended during C19 and altered late C19. Oak frame with plaster panels, extended and partly rebuilt in brick. Clay tile roof of steep pitch, probably formerly thatched. 2 storeys, 2 windows. Oak small framing and some close studding; some decorative panel infill of oak; diagonal braces above plinth, below and above 1st floor and below eaves; slightly jettied 1st floor bressumer on shaped brackets. South-east gable and part of back rebuilt in brick. 1 leaded casement and 2 replaced small-pane wooden casements in south-west side; one 3-light leaded casement to each storey and small replaced wooden casement to attic; 1 leaded casement at rear. Lateral chimney at centre of south-west side. Rear wing of brick with no visible features of special interest.
Interior:(in course of repair in 1985) not fully inspected, but stopped ovolo beams are visible in north-west front room; corner fireplaces, probably late C19 in both front rooms. Formerly known as Yew Tree Farmhouse.