Hay Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bobbington, Staffordshire

BOBBINGTON C.P.
SIX ASHES
Hay Farmhouse

[Formerly listed under SIX ASHES ROAD (east side), BOBBINGTON C.P.]

II

Farmhouse. Early C17 with early C19 additions. C17 random rubble and C19 red brick; plain tile roof with coped verges; brick ridge stack. T-shaped plan, C19 principal range aligned north-east/south-west with C17 wing at the south-west end aligned north-west/south-east; the house faces north-west.

North-west front. Gabled wing to the left, principal range to the right; two storeys and gable-lit attic; 1:2 windows.

Wing. C17, brick coped plinth and brick band at height of ground floor window head; three-light chamfer mullioned windows with rendered mullions and surrounds imitating ashlar, three-tier arrangement of attic lights in the proportions of 3:2:1 from lowest to uppermost; brick dripstones. Inserted C20 casement to ground floor left.

Principal range. Two blocked windows with straight heads to first floor, casement to ground floor left of centre with segmental head. Dentilled eaves band. In the re-entrant angle between principal range and crosswing is a C17 single-bay former staircase wing or porch; it has single-light windows with chamfered surrounds and brick dripstones, that to ground floor front has been replaced by a segmental headed casement. C19 lean-to porch attached to the right with segmental headed six-panel door to right hand return.

South-east-front. Gabled wing to right with same window arrangement as north-west front; principal range to left with two segmental-headed casements to first floor and inserted attic casement to centre breaking through the eaves band; segmental headed door to left. In the re-entrant angle between wing and principal range a two-storey, single-bay brick extension with casements and to the left of it a blind, single-storey lean-to extension.

Interior. In the wing a heavy chamfered spine beam and C17 battened and boarded door. The principal range probably replaces an earlier-building on the same site.