Sadler's Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsey, Hampshire

Romsey

THE CAUSEWAY
No 1 (Sadler's Mill)

(Formerly listed as No 1 (Saddlers Mill)

II
Late C18 (altered early C19). Two-storeys and attic. Brick with toothed eaves cornice and half hipped old tile roof carried down to ground floor ceiling level at back, which has two tiers of dormer casements, five on first floor and one on second floor.

Main front consists of cottage at left hand end (probably former mill house). Two three-light casement windows and centre two light casement windows on first floor, all in segmental heads. Six-panel central door on ground floor with upper part glazed. One hipped dormer over right hand window at eaves level.

The Mill building to right hand has two hipped dormers (leaded casements) at attic level, higher up in roof than dormer over cottage. Two three-light leaded easements. Central hoist door on first floor and additional hoist door to right hand. On ground floor, plain door to left hand and cart door to right hand. The right hand hoist and cart door come under a projecting tiled lean-to with timber supports on parapet wall above mill stream. Cottage and Mill under same roof.

Nos 1 to 7 (odd) form a group.