28 and 29 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kinver, Staffordshire

Kinvere

KINVER C.P.
High Street (north east side)

(Formerly listed as The Pharmacy, No 28 and No 29)

II

House, now incorporating a pair of shops. Early to mid-C18 with mid to late C19 alterations to the ground floor. Red brick; plain tile roof with raised verges; brick ridge stack and integral end stack. Two storeys with parapet cornice and plain coped parapet. 2:2:2 bays, central pedimented break with keyed occulus in the pediment; the first floor has glazing bar sashes with decorative plaster lintels and reeded keys. A pair of glazing bar sashes with semi-circular heads springing from imposts, flanks a central six-panel door approached by a short flight of steps. This has engaged columns with palmette capitals, pediment and a rectangular overlight with patterned glazing bars. A pair of five-bay Victorian shop fronts flank this centre piece; they have console brackets, central recessed doors, and window lights with semi-circular heads.

Interior: The front door opens to the entrance hall which has decorative plaster walls of large panels with egg and dart moulded surrounds and a moulded cornice. Fireplace with scrolled frieze and dentilled mantelpiece. The other front rooms (two on the ground floor and three on the first floor each have a decorative plaster cornice. Early C19 dog leg staircase with stick balusters and carved open string. Several C18 panelled doors.