The old building of Rishworth School forming headmasters office, School House and dormitories

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

Entry Name: The old building of Rishworth School forming headmasters office, School House and dormitories

Location: Rishworth, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, HX6

County: Calderdale

Built-Up Area: Ripponden

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ripponden St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Rishworth

SE 01NW
5/91

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
Rishworth
OLDHAM ROAD (west side),

II
School, 1824-1825. Ashlar plinth, hammer dressed stone, hipped slate roofs. Twenty one bay symmetrical facade, A BC B A, with first floor sill band. Outer pavilion blocks (A) of three storeys with three bays of windows. B is two storeys and of four bays and slightly set back. Central block (C) of seven bays with parapet and triangular pediment set over central three bays with window set in the tympanum. All windows have gauged lintels and retain twelve-paned glazed sashes. Eight-bay return. Rear forms U-shape. Central block has main feature of colonnade with square pillars, impost and segmental arches, similar windows to first floor with short attic lights to second floor. Several stacks. Main range has tall weather-vane.

The school was endowed by John Wheelwright in 1725. The chapel of 1725, Rishworth New Road (q.v.), was originally the school house.