Guide Post 36 metres south east of Church lych gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Poynton, Cheshire East

SJ 98 SW

POYNTON-WITH-WORTH C.P.
Park Lane

(Formerly listed as Guide Post, 18m north of Church lych gate, LONDON ROAD NORTH )

II
Lamp standard, guide post and fountain combined: dated 1897. Cast-iron chamfered square base on moulded plinth has moulded panels surrounding lion's mask fountains on three faces and plaque on the other, which empty into square, then semi-circular basins, with a bowl beneath (for humans, horses and dogs respectively). Above the base is a moulded cornice supporting four horizontal consoles and a fluted column with clasping acanthus leaves at the bottom. The column has four directional plates, and supports four (originally gas) lamps, three of which survive, on curving brackets with some scroll work. The piece was made by Wilson and Co., Manchester, for £212.

The plaque records its erection in celebration of Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee by the inhabitants of Poynton. It was moved to its current location in about 2011.