Rose Cottage, Southside and Towersyard Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Poynton, Cheshire East

SJ 98 SW

POYNTON-WITH-WORTH CP
TOWERS ROAD (East Side)

(Formerly listed as Southside and Rose Cottage)

II
Formerly colliery offices and cottage, now three houses: dated 1846 for Fifth Lord Vernon. English garden wall bond, Poynton red brick, some painted sandstone dressings. Welsh slate roof and four brick chimneys. The offices have an L-shaped plan are one storey with a six-bay front. Windows, are recessed under semi-circular, gauged and rubbed brick heads and are sashes with radial glazing bars and marginal lights (left end bay altered). Right end bay projects under stone-coped, dentilated gable. Flat, wedged stone head with date over four-panelled door with some studding and three ornate hinges. Cottage is attached to left. Two storey, symmetrical, three bay front, with two chimneys. Sixteen-pane sashes under wedged and cambered gauged and rubbed brick heads. Framed and boarded door under soldier arch of headers.

For details of Towers Yard and its place in the incline system see Ashmore,1982, 54.