Trysull Manor House and attached coach house and stable block

A Grade II Listed Building in Wombourne, Staffordshire

TRYSULL AND SEISDON C.P.
Trysull
Seisdon Road (south side)

(Formerly listed as Trysull Manor House)

II

House. Dated 1637, later alterations and additions, remodelled circa 1900. Timber framed and brick, ground floor roughcast, first floor tile hung; plain tile roof; roughcast lateral stacks with star shaped shafts. L-shaped plan; principal range aligned east-west facing north, and north-east wing aligned north-south facing west. Coach house and stable block attached to the east encloses a rectangular courtyard.

North front. Main range to right, north-east wing at right angles to the left.

Main range. Two storeys; a pair of projecting gabled wings flank a two storey gabled porch, windows in a rhythm of 2:1:1:1:2, early C19 glazing bar sashes, three-light casement with latticed panes to first floor of porch. Central three-centred door with chamfered surround. Extra small gabled bay to left with small-pane cross casements. Inscription on porch: "Stranger should this catch your eye / Do favour passing by / Bless this house ere you be gone / And it shall bless your passing on".

North-east wing. Two storeys; three windows, large gable to left, small attic gables to right and centre, lateral stack to right of centre.

Coach house and stable courtyard. Exposed timber framed gable of main range of house is dated 1637 on the tie beam. It has two square panels from first floor bressumer to tie beam, and between tie beam and collar, St. Andrew's cross bracing. The rest of the courtyard buildings are of red brick with ashlar dressed mullioned windows to rear range and plain tile roof.