The Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton upon Dunsmore, Warwickshire

Rugby

CLIFTON UPON DUNSMORE
MAIN STREET (South side)
The Old Hall

II
House, formerly three cottages. C17 with later alterations. Timber-framed with brick nogging. Plain-tile roof with stacks to ridge. One storey with attic; four-window range. Door is C17 plank with iron studs within C20 brick and timber porch. C20 lattice casements of two and three lights to ground storey and in attic: one dormer to left, one in each of the three gables. C20 bargeboards to gables. C18 brick barn to left has later stack to ridge and now forms part of the house and garage. C18 and C20 timber-frame and brick extensions to rear.

Interior: some original beams, but many C20 imitations. Open fireplaces restored C20. Tie-beam roof trusses.