Haslar Terrace, Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

Alverstoke

SZ 69 NW

GOSPORT
HASLAR ROAD

II

Terrace of 9 houses at naval hospital. 1796-98, by Samuel Bunce, architect to the Navy Board. Red brick with some blue headers, rubbed brick head and stone dressings; centre stuccoed; slate hipped roof. Mid Georgian style. PLAN: Double-depth plan houses arranged in 2 pairs with one taller central house, linked by screen walls. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and basement; outer 12-window ranges and centre 3-window range. Taller stuccoed central house has plinth, stone storey bands, cornice and coped parapet, tall recessed first-floor windows, with 6/6-pane sashes, smaller on upper floor, and a projecting porch to the left. Screen walls with gateways and piers set back connect outer terraces, as the centre with 6/6-pane sashes; right-hand section has paired timber porches with arched entrances in panelled frames; the left-hand section has arched doorways. INTERIOR not inspected. HISTORY: A strong composition built on the major axis of the hospital, it housed the senior medical officers. Haslar was the first large hospital built by the navy, mostly for convalescent seamen. The officers' accommodation is an important element within this outstanding and remarkably complete complex.