Central Gateway and Railings to North East of Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

SZ 69 NW

GOSPORT
HASLAR ROAD
Central gateway and railings to NE of Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

II

Main gateway and flanking railings and entrances to naval hospital. 1745-62. Red brick and ashlar, with wrought- and cast-iron. A pair of heavy brick piers with pediment caps and plinths, with gates with raised centrepiece with a wrought-iron fleur-de-lys finial and cast, gilded lion's head; spear-headed railings with stanchions with finials and lions either side connecting to side pedestrian archways in coped brick sections. A section of the railing has been removed to the left for vehicular access. HISTORY: Formed the main ceremonial approach on the major axis of the hospital (qv). Haslar was the first large hospital built by the navy, mostly for convalescent seamen. The strong formal plan to the hospital is accented by the main entrance, which forms an important element within this outstanding and remarkably complete complex and is flanked by sections of original wall and mid C19 stores buildings (qv).