Numbers 13 and 14 Moic's Residence and Attached Railings, Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

SZ 69 NW

GOSPORT
HASLAR ROAD
Nos. 13 AND 14 MOIC's Residence and attached Railings, Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

II

Pair of 2 houses for officers at naval hospital. 1756, built by John Turner. Red brick with paler rubbed brick heads and stone dressings, brick ridge stacks and slate valley roof. Mid Georgian style. Double-depth plan. Each of 3 storeys; 3-window range. A symmetrical pair with plat band, brick cornice and parapet, outer doorways covered by C20 timber porches with panelled sides, side windows and half-glazed doors; rubbed brick flat arches to 6/6-pane sashes, 3/6-panes on the second floor. End gables have 3 attic lights. INTERIOR not inspected. Subsidiary features: Attached cast-iron railings between the two porches. HISTORY: Housed the surgeons for the hospital, and a pair with the opposite terrace Nos 11 and 12 (qv). Part of the original layout of the hospital, which was also built by Turner, a carpenter from Portsmouth dockyard. Haslar was the first large hospital built by the navy, mostly for convalescent seamen, and the medical officers' houses form an important element within this outstanding and remarkably complete complex.