Schoolhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Warsash, Hampshire

SU 40 NE

HOOK WITH WARSASH
CHURCH ROAD (west side)
No 130 (Schoolhouse)

II
School Master's house, now house. 1871 by R Brandon for A Hornby of the Hook Estate; altered late C20. Rock-faced rubblestone with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roof with crested ridge tiles.

Garden elevation two storeys, two bays, with short rear wing to left, late-C20 single-storey bay added to left, in-keeping. Quoin to angles and to chamfered surrounds of openings. Two-light windows; right-hand ground-floor window having instead bow with French windows and bowed tile-roofed verandah with wooden posts and braces and red and black tile pavement. Small pane door to C20 bay. External stack at right end, and ridge stack to wing.

Rear: wing has two-storey side-outshut on left with side buttress and pointed arched doorway with hoodmould to internal porch which has red and black tile floor, side benches, and inner board door. Two, one-light windows to ground floor of wing, a slit window over porch entrance and another to gable, the latter blocked and with date. Right return: tall one-light stair window on right.

Interior: closed-string dog-leg stair with stick balusters.

The school house is part of the group of church (qv), school (qv) and schoolhouse which Hornby built to serve the two villages of Hook and Warsash.