Outbuilding on West Side of Farmyard at Holly Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hunshelf, Barnsley

HUNSHELF
HOLLY HALL LANE
(West side,off)
Outbuilding on west side of farmyard at Holly Hall

II

Outbuilding now derelict. C17. Coursed rubblestone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays, little remaining of left bay. Farmyard (east) front: on left a doorway with stone lintel flanked by similarly-lintelled windows. A 3-light recessed-chamfered mullion window with one mullion removed, under dripmould, to right, and 2 similar 3-light windows to let floor. Right gable wall blind; left gable wall collapsed; rear wall with narrow opening under eaves near centre. Interior: on left of doorway, large-scantling chamfered cross-beam with door-head cut-out; two king-post roof trusses with angled braces to large-scantling principal rafters and braces to ridge piece. In state of dereliction at time of listing.