Home Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryde, Isle of Wight

Ryde

RYDE

CHURCH LANE

(Home Cottage)

II

Purpose-built solicitor's office, later house. Built 1839-40 in Italianate style, architect not at present known. Refurbished circa 2002.

MATERIALS: Constructed of red brick and where visible (on part of the north side) is in Sussex bond brickwork but the entrance front to the west was always stuccoed with some incised lines to imitate masonry and the east and west sides are rendered. The shallow pitched slate roof was replaced in 2002.

PLAN: Two storeys with two unequal sized bays to the front elevation. Internally it comprises two rooms on the ground floor, originally solicitors offices, with narrow staircase hall to the south. The upper floor may have been one large room originally with two large roof lanterns but has since been subdivided.

EXTERIOR: The west or principal elevation has bands at cill level on ground and first floor, with brackets below the lower cill, and a rusticated ground floor. There are three round-headed arched windows with moulded impost blocks to both floors, with taller arches to the ground floor. The original sash windows have been replaced in uPVC within the original openings. The southern entrance bay is much narrower, is slightly recessed and has a first floor cill band and round-headed arched window with moulded impost blocks and wooden sash window with vertical glazing bars only. The ground floor has higher rustication and a doorcase with incised voussoirs and keystone and a four-panelled door.

The south elevation has a short return of quoins and cill band, but is otherwise completely plain with 4 small modern windows. The rear (east) elevation has three modern windows in later openings and a C20 door. The principal architectural interest lies at the front.

INTERIOR: Entrance from the west leads to a narrow hall with C20 staircase. The western ground floor room, originally the front office, has two shallow round-headed alcoves in the internal partition. The upper floor west room appears, from the diagonally placed floor boards in one corner, to have previously had a corner fireplace. The upper floor ceilings have been replaced but a section of an earlier lath and plaster ceiling was visible through a loft hatch.

HISTORY: The Isle of Wight Records Office has a lease of 4 December 1851, made as a result of the death of the original owner of the property, a Mr Thomas Frederick Cole, which mentions a lease dated 6th January 1838 between the landowners and Mr Cole. Mr Cole was a solicitor in Ryde who lived in the newly built Brigstocke Terrace across the lane from this property. The first mention of the property occurs in the February 1840 edition of the Poor Rate Book where the owners are described as Cole and King and the building is described as an office. It appears therefore that no. 30 Church Lane was built as a solicitors office. Thomas Cole died in 1851 and the 1852 Post Office Directory of Hampshire mentions under Law and Public officers "Solicitors to the Gas Company, solicitors to the Conservative Association and Solicitors to the Royal Victoria Yacht Club, Cole and Ratcliffe, Near the Arcade". In the 1859 White's "History, Gazetteer and Directory of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight" under attorneys are listed William Edward Ratcliffe, Church Lane. From the October 1862 Newchurch Poor Rate Book to the 1899 Kelly's Directory the building is occupied by Frederick Blake, solicitor and Registrar of County Court". By the 1914/5 Kelly's directory it is described as "McMin James, apartments (Home Cottage) and the building appears to have been a residence since then.