Former Church of the Holy Trinity (Now Known As Old Trinity Church)

A Grade II Listed Building in Marlow, Buckinghamshire

known as Old Trinity Church)

(Formerly listed as:
TRINITY ROAD
CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY)

II
Anglican church, converted to offices in the late C20. Sited close to the centre of Marlow, associated with a large churchyard. Built in 1852 to the designs of Sir George Gilbert Scott. Decorated Gothic style.

MATERIALS: Knapped flint with freestone dressings, tiled roof. West end bell turret with lead base and shingled spirelet, timber-framed porch.

PLAN: Original plan (judged from exterior access only) of chancel, nave, north aisle, lean-to north east chapel with lean-to north east vestry, south west porch.

EXTERIOR: Largely unaltered. The chancel is buttressed with a four-light Decorated style east window. The north aisle has two-light Decorated style windows with carved dripstone terminals. Former north porch probably removed (gable scar on wall) but moulded inner doorway survives. Two and three-light Decorated style windows to the nave. Good, large, timber-framed south west porch with cusped bargeboards, trefoil-headed fenestration and benches. Moulded inner doorway with carved heads to the dripstone terminals. South east priest's door in shallow lean-to porch flanked by buttresses with a cusped arch. Pretty west end bell turret with trefoil-headed openings below shingled spire with sprocketted eaves.

INTERIOR
Limited inspection of interior, north aisle has inserted ceiling and has been converted to offices. Information from High Wycombe Planning Department indicates a mezzanine floor. The open roof, stained glass and painted and stencilled decoration have survived (information from office staff).

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: An externally well preserved work by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, a leading architect of the Victorian Gothic Revival, which makes an important contribution to the townscape of central Marlow.