Faldo Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Barton-le-Clay, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Barton in the Clay

TL 0745 3188 BARTON-LE-CLAY FALDO ROAD

8/94 Faldo Farmhouse

GV II

House. Probably C16, with earlier origins, reworked later C19. Substantial timber framed structure, mostly with colourwashed roughcast render, but with some colour-washed brick cladding to rear ground floor. Clay tile roofs. T-plan. 2 storeys. NW elevation: main block has 2 2-light casements with glazing bars to each floor, first floor ones rising slightly above eaves line in gabled dormers. In addition, adjacent to cross-wing is small earlier window below eaves, of 2 leaded lights. RH cross-wing has one 2-light casement per floor, with additional single light to first floor, all with glazing bars. Colourwashed brick porch with tiled gabled roof to main block. 4-flush-panel door in moulded surround. Main block has external stack to LH end, main part red brick, top rebuilt in yellow brick. Ridge stack, also rebuilt in yellow brick. Cross-wing has external stack to side wall, red brick with rebuilt top. Pierced wavy-edged bargeboards to cross-wing. Single-storeyed outbuilding projects from N end. Interior: main block ridge stack serves single-sided hearth of dressed clunch. House is sited within rectangular medieval water-filled moat, main entrance
on NW side.