East Gateway and East Boundary Wall, Churchyard of St Margaret

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintinhull, Somerset

ST MARGARETS ROAD
STOCKS IMMEDIATELY SOUTH EAST AND EAST
BOUNDARY WALL, CHURCHYARD OF ST MARGA
RET)

GV II
Gateway and east boundary wall to churchyard of St Margaret's. Probably C19; gateway re-modelled in 1901. Ham stone with wrought iron gates and overthrow.

The boundary wall stands about 2m high and is built of cut and squared stone with chamfered ashlar copings. There are no gate piers to the entrance which has a pair of gates with necked and collared joints to the middle and top rails, as well as scroll braces and under-decoration to the middle rail. Above is a panelled, scrolled wrought iron overthrow with a bracket for a light which holds a late-C20 lantern. A commemorative plaque is attached to the left (south) arm of the overthrow.

HISTORY: The overthrow was added in 1901 to commemorate one of the parishioners.

SOURCES: R. W. Dunning, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Somerset, vol. 3 (1974), pp 255-65
L Rosbottom, A Time-line History of the Church (1989)

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The gateway and east boundary wall of St Margaret's Churchyard is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: for the attractive ironwork of the overthrow and lantern holding
* Group Value: strong visual historic grouping with other listed structures including St Margaret's Church, a number of grave markers, and the north and east boundary walls to Tintinhull Court.