Entrance lodges, gates and railings to Abney Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Newington, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Stoke Newington

Highbury

STOKE NEWINGTON
HIGH STREET N16 (West Side)

II
Early-mid C19. North and south lodges are one storey, two bay ashlar buildings in Egyptian style with pronounced batter at angles, coved cornice and flat roof. Similar but shallower cornices to doors in recessed panels. Projecting central pilaster supports end of tall double wrought-iron railings with lotus finials to lower row. These run to four tall square stone piers, with lotus and palm leaf carving to coved cornices, holding central double and side single matching wrought iron gates. South lodge has stuccoed west extension in similar style.