Alcove from Old London Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney Wick, London

VICTORIA PARK E9
1. ----------------
Alcove from old
London Bridge
II

Stone alcove from Old London Bridge. Part of the remodelling of Old London Bridge by Sir Robert Taylor and George Dance, 1758-62, re-sited here in 1860. Dressed and tooled Portland stone. An alcove, semi-circular in plan, with an arched hood with moulded imposts, string course and keystone, and with engaged balusters with a projecting moulding to either side of the opening. Inscription on rear reads 'THIS ALCOVE WHICH STOOD ON OLD LONDON BRIDGE WAS PRESENTRED TO HER MAJESTY BY BENJAMIN DIXON Esq. J.P. FOR THE USE OF THE PUBLIC AND WAS PLACED HERE BY ORDER OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE W. COWPER FIRST COMMISSIONER OF HER MAJESTY'S WORKS AND PUBLIC BUILDINGS 1860'. This is one of a pair of such alcoves relocated in Victoria Park (opened in 1845), and with a very interesting provenance. Old London Bridge was replaced in 1823-31 with a new bridge by John Rennie: these alcoves relate to the earlier structure, and are notable survivals from one of the most important early Neoclassical monuments in London.

Listing NGR: TQ3671684440

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1389538. This entry was removed from the List on 21 February 2017.