Leach's and Front Boundary Walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintinhull, Somerset

(formerly listed as Leach's
Farmhouse), and front boundary
walling

- II

Detached house. C17/C18. Ham stone ashlar facade, coursed rubble to sides and rear; plain clay tiled roof over stone
slate base courses between stepped coped gables; stone slab chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3-bays.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows without labels, 4-light to outer bays and 3-light to upper bay 2; upper windows
rectangular leaded: to lower bay 2 a C20 stone and tiled porch protecting a moulded flat-arched doorway with boarded
floor. C20 windows in north gable, but leaded casement window of early pattern to attic. Outshut to rear. On south gable
a long barn-type building, with roof to match but plain gabled, set lower than house; pair full-height divided doors,
and also a small slit vent. Interiors not seen. About 3 metres east of house, with returns to both ends of facade,
ashlar walling with chamfered plinth and thin coping, about one metre high, with sweeps up to square piers at corners
and gateway opposite porch, which have bell-hip caps: the returns about 1.5 metre high with further curved sweeps up to
house, playing an important part in the setting of the house.