Barns at Chantry Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Denston, Suffolk

Denston

1. DENSTON WATER LANE
TL 75 SE 7/757 Barns at Chantry Farm

II GV

2. A pair of linked barns, set at right-angles to each other. C16, C17 and C18. Both are timber-framed and weatherboarded with corrugated iron roofs. The North-South Barn: C16, in 5 bays with a full height porch on the west and a secondary entry on the east, both in the middle bay. Good studding with a middle rail to frame; posts with jowled heads; braces to tie-beams long and straight or cranked and arched. Clasped purlin roof with very closely-spaced principal rafters: collars and purlins partly renewed in late C17. Porch, late C17, in 2 bays, has bisected studs set flat, primary braces, and clasped purlin roof. The East-West Barn has 2 bays at the east end, and the remains of a 3rd, which are probably of earlier C16 date than the north-south range; very good studding with a middle rail, irregular cambered tie-beams, long arched braces. The 3rd bay has been made into an entry with a full height porch on the north side. 3 early C18 bays have been added to the west: it is these which have been linked with the north-south range. Middle rail, primary braces bisected studs, bolted knees to straight tie-beams. Roof, renewed at the same time, has clasped purlins and very narrow principals and a ridge-piece; some reused rafters.