Non Conformist Cemetery Store in the Old Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

CEMETERY ROAD
TM 14 NE 10/500B Non Conformist Cemetery Store
in the Old Cemetery

Former Non-Conformist Chapel, now store. 1855 by Coope & Peck, in the Gothic
revival style. Flint cobbles with ashlar dressings, and plain tile roofs, with coped gables, moulded kneelers and cross finials. Chamfered plinth, diagonal and angle buttresses with set offs and quoins. Plain bands. T-plan. Central projecting gabled porch, with pointed and moulded doorway and double plank doors with ornate iron hinges. Side elevations have single 2-light moulded and chamfered windows. Main gable front has above porch, a pair of 2-light pointed arch windows with tracery, in chamfered surrounds with hood moulds and label stops, plus alternating painted flint and ashlar voussoirs. The cross wing's gable walls have similar though larger 3-light pointed arch windows. In the north west return angle is a short square tower, topped by a moulded and coped parapet. Included for group value only.