New Inn House and Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingswood, Gloucestershire

09-SEP-85 KINGSWOOD
(East side)
NEW INN HOUSE AND RAILINGS

GV II*
Abbey guest house, later an inn and now a private dwelling. Circa 1495 [tree-ring date]; extended circa 1519 [tree-ring date]; remodelled late C17/ early C18. Stone rubble with stone dressings and roughcast rendered front. Clay plain tile roof with gable ends and hipped corner. Rendered stone gable-end and rear lateral stacks, north end stack corbelled out and with diagonally-set brick shafts.
PLAN: The original 1495 guest house was L-shaped on plan, the 3-bay roof south range comprised a cross-passage and hall with a chamber above open to the roof, both heated from fireplaces in a lateral stack at the back and with a carriageway in the third bay at the south end with a loft above; the 5-bay roof north range comprised a parlour at the west end and a chamber above and with an attic chamber above that and a service room to the east with a chamber open to the roof and a smoke-bay at the east end. In 1519 a 1-room plan addition with a chamber was built in the angle at the rear. In the late C17/ early C18 the guest house was remodelled and refenestrated at the front.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window west front; 12-pane sashes in exposed cases and some with thick glazing bars; doorway to left of centre with fielded 6-panel door, top panels glazed; carriageway to right with C20 garage doors. Left [north] return has large projecting corbelled stack with set-offs and moulded stone 2-light ground floor window with arched lights and hoodmould; wing to left rendered and with C20 fenestration. C20 windows at rear.
In front there are iron area railings with slightly splayed rounded finials.
INTERIOR: Hall and parlour with moulded axial beams and chamfered 4-centred arch stone fireplaces; similar but smaller fireplace in chambers above; north wing has chamfered cross-beams on ground and first floors with hollow-step stops; C17 panelling. Late C17/ early C18 joinery including bolection moulded and fielded 2-panel doors, plank doors with strap hinges, staircase with panelled newels, moulded handrail and missing balusters; fragment of moulded plaster ceiling and painted chevrons on joist soffits in chamber over hall. Putative garderobe on north side has been removed. Roof: 5-bays to north range and 3-bays to south range with tie-beam and collar trusses, two tiers of threaded chamfered purlins with diagonal stops, curved wind-braces, diagonally-set ridgepiece and intact common-rafter couples; east bay of north range has smoke-blackened smoke-bay separated from central bays by closed truss, but smoke escaped into central bay; west bay also separated by closed-truss and with floor for solar. 1519 addition in rear angle has clasped-purlin roof.
New Inn House is thought to have been a guest house of the Cistercian Abbey of Kingswood, founded in 1139, making it a very rare example of a virtually intact monastic guest house.
SOURCE: Bond, R; New Inn House, report by English Heritage, Historical Research and Analysis Team; 2004.