The Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Piddinghoe, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Newhaven

TQ 4303 PIDDINGHOE PIDDINGHOE

29/439 The Old Post Office

House, formerly Post Office and earlier a public house. Early C15, incorporating some timbers from an early C14 building, altered c1600 and 1620, further altered in the C18 and refenestrated in C19. Timberframed building, refronted in flint and clunch with plaque on front wall of eastern bay dated "Maye 1620", now painted. Tiled roof with gablets and large stuccoed chimneystack. Two storeys; 2 windows. C19 sliding casements and penticed tiled porch. The original plan was a three-and-a-half bay hall-house with a rear aisle, cantilevered return aisle at the eastern end and front aisle as well, either one bay or full length. The rear arcade posts and rafters within the hipped ends are reused timbers from an earlier building of probable early C14 date. The arcade posts survive. The roofis a simple paired rafter and collar roof of early C15 date, heavily sooted. Circa 1600, this house was considerably altered by the insertion of a chimney and ceiling to open hall. Open fireplace with timber lintel and remains of a recess to the south. [See Report no 1241 by David and Barbara Martin of University College Field Archaeology Unit 1995].