Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pen Selwood, Somerset

ST73SE PEN SELWOOD CP

2/91 Church of St. Michael and All
Angels

GV II*

Parish church. mostly C15 with some C19 restoration. Local greensand stone mostly cut and squared, with ashlar
dressings; stone slate roofs between coped gables having cross finials. 3-cell plan of 2-bay chancel, and 3-bay nave
and North aisle, with added West Tower, South porch and North East corner vestry. Chancel has plinth but no
buttresses; 3-light C14 traceried East window under pointed arch; 2 flat-headed 2-light windows under labels with
square stops in South Wall, with one having less intricate tracery to North wall. North aisle has diagonal corner
buttresses, and 2-light C19 traceried windows in deep hollowed reveals with labels on North wall; a 3-light C15 style
pointed arched traceried window in the West wall, with none to the East wall. The nave has 2 C19 traceried 2-light
windows matching North aisle; and between them a small porch with stone tile roof; plain circular arch with C18
panelled and spiked gate over which are set two sculptures in recesses - one of the Virgin and Child probably C15 and
thought to be the head of the churchyard cross, the other of the same age but possibly Italian; inner porch has plaster
barrel vault ceiling, stone bench seats; inner doorway Norman, but much restored, with carved lintel, plain tympanum
and chevron and roll mouldings to arch. West Tower of 2 stages; deep plinth, string courses, corner diagonal
buttresses with offsets to 3/4 height, corner gargoyles, battlemented coping : West door set low, in moulded 4 centre
arched opening without label; above a 3-light C15 traceried pointed arched window with label; to upper stage small
2-light with tracery panelled solid heads and no labels; to North East corner an hexagonal plain stair turret to 2/3
height with stepped stone roof. The interior is mostly C19 in character, having been reshaped in 1805s and again in
1848, when the North aisle was added. The chancel has arched braced roof trusses, a cusped arch piscina, and a plain
segmental pointed chancel arch. The nave has tie- beam trusses with arched infills and corbel brackets, and features
three oak and gilded bosses taken from Stavordale Priory (in Charlton Musgrove C.P. - qv); the arcading is C15 style,
and the tower arch a plain 2-order pointed. Fittings mostly C19; the font probably C11, with square scalloped bowl on
circular shaft and square base; a hatchment board of George IV, 1820, is over the chancel arch. The pews C20, with
bench ends carved by Mrs.Clemency Angell 1927. Some C15 glass in a South wall window. Of the 4 bells, the tenor is
by George Purdue 1584 and said to be the first he ever made.