29-34, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham Market, Norfolk

Nos. 29 to 34 (consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Messrs. Claytons and John B. Shrive attached to east.
Previously listed as House 40 yds east of Junction of Market Place and Herring Lane)

G.V.
II

House including shop, further shop attached at east. Early C19. Header bond red brick, black glazed pantiled roof. One ground and 3 first floor sashes with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches. Clayton's shop front at east has 2 plate glass windows set in simple wooden moulded architrave surround. Central 6 panel part glazed door. C19 wooden name board on moulded pedestals with lettering above. Fine early C19 central wooden doorcase and door, architrave with 2 unfluted Greek Doric pilasters, capitals and entablature, 6 panel raised and fielded door with early C19 wreath door knocker, rectangular fanlight above with cross pattern glazing bars. First floor rubbed brick platband. Raised rusticated end quoins form end pilasters. Altered eaves. 2 end stacks.
Attached at east 2 storey single bay shop. C20 ground floor tripartite sash with glazing, first floor original sash with glazing bars. 2 end strip pilasters. Hipped east gable, return 3 windows, 2 storeys.