Boer War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cavendish, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Carlton-in-Willows

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Shelford

Summary

War memorial unveiled in 1902 in Serlby Park, moved to its current location, outside the Carlton TA Centre, in 2002.

Description

The memorial comprises a sandstone urn, carved in relief with goats’ heads and grapes, standing atop a square-sectioned pedestal on a splayed base. The inscription on pedestal reads THIS MONUMENT ERECTED BY VERE VISCOUNTESS GALWAY IN HONOUR AND LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE OF THE SHERWOOD RANGERS 10TH COMPANY 3RD BATALLION IMPERIAL YEOMANRY WHO FELL IN SOUTH AFRICA 1900-1902 (15 names).

History

This Boer War memorial was unveiled in 1902 at Serlby Hall, the ancestral seat of the Viscounts Galway. The family sold the Hall in the later C20 and the memorial was moved in 2002 to Carlton TA Centre.

Reasons for Listing

The Boer War memorial, originally at Serlby Hall but moved in 2002 to Carlton TA Centre, Cavendish Drive, Carlton, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an early example of a war memorial, one of relatively few which remembers men lost in the South African War;
* Artistic quality: as a well-executed carved urn.