The Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham Overy, Norfolk

Burnham Overy Staithe
TOWER ROAD
The Mill House.

(Formerly listed under MILL ROAD, previously listed as The Mill Rome)

II
Mill House. Early C19. Gault brick garden front, red brick rear, smut pantiled roof. Two storey three bay garden front, two storey three bay rear with entrance, two storey wing at north.

Garden front a regular classical block of three bays with two ground and three first floor sashes with glazing bars and central door under flat rubbed brick arches. Four panel door, two lower panels moulded, two upper glazed, rectangular fan-light with glazing bars, panelled reveals. Central bay and end strip pilasters broken forward, moulded wooden eaves cornice. Hipped roof with two gault brick stacks recessed behind ridge. North wing has six arched cast-iron ground floor verandah on west side, with open trellis uprights, spandrels and trellis parapet. Three fluted architrave surrounds to ground floor openings, in centre a single leaf door with lower panels and upper glazed panels, to north two-leaf French doors, both with margin light glazing bars, to south two leaf French doors with single glazing bar pattern. Three first floor sashes with glazing bars. Two ridge stacks. Returned hip gable wing at north-west.