Gatehouse, Carmelite Friary Ruins

A Grade I Listed Building in Burnham Norton, Norfolk

FRIAR'S LANE (east)

(formerly listed as Priory ruins including cottage)

G.V.
I

Gatehouse to former friary, the first Carmelite foundation (1241) after expulsion (1238) from Mount Carmel in Sinai. C14 Decorated, perhaps related to a recorded enlargement in 1343. Lower rubble, upper squared and knapped flint, cut stone dressings, C20 tiled roof. 2 storeys. West front ground floor entrance arch with canted richly moulded arch, simple quoined reveals, label mould. String course above with segmental arched recessed typanum with moulded bases for 3 missing statues, knapped flint infill. Entrance arch and typanum are recessed under a segmental headed arch, continued as string course either side. Pebble flint below this line, knapped, squared flint above. 2 trefoil headed blank arches and outer buttresses on either side. String course above with central 2-centred arched window with tracery temporarily removed, 2 blank arches with Decorated tracery either side, outer buttresses. Gable has 3 blank traceried lancets, kneelers and coped parapet. East elevation has deeply moulded attached piers with bases and capitals, arch, 2 niches, above. 2 blank intersected and cusped tracery windows.
Interior has 2 richly moulded vaulted bays with attached wall shafts, ribs and 2 defaced central bosses. Ground floor south door, first floor north door.
Scheduled Ancient Monument, County Number 202.