The Moorings

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham Overy Staithe, Norfolk

BURNHAM OVERY
TOWER ROAD (north)
Burnham Overy Staithe
The Moorings

II

House, formerly maltsters house with maltings attached at east. Early C19. Gault brick, slate roof. 2 storey 4 bays. One ground floor north C20 sash insertion, one original south and 3 first floor sashes with glazing bars and flat rubbed brick arch. heads. Off-axis entrance bay broken forward has first floor sash with arched head with switch tracery glazing bars, rubbed brick arch head. Painted stucco porch on stone plinth, 2 Doric columns and angle pilasters with bases and capitals, full entablature with parapet, draughted stuccoed interior, moulded architrave with 6 panel raised and fielded door. Ground floor stone plinth, 2 first floor and one eaves platbands, wooden deep eaves cornice with painted dentils. Steeply pitched hipped roof with 2 off axis ridge stacks. Semi-circular bow projection with single sash at south. 2 storey with attics service wing at rear has 2 ground floor C20 French doors, one 2-light casement, one C20 door, one sash with glazing bars. At east one 4-panel Gothick door with 4-centred arch fanlight head with glazing bars. 5 first floor sashes with glazing bars under skew back rubbed brick arches, 3 attic dormers. End pilaster strip at east marks junction with former maltings range to east, not of special interest.