Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Shamley Green, Surrey

WONERSH CP
Shamley Green
CHURCH HILL
Christ Church

II
Church. 1863 in Early English style. Sandstone blocks, roughly coursed with ashlar dressings. Plain tiled roofs.

Nave with south transept chapel, chancel to east and gabled porch to south. Bellcote and spire to ridge of nave roof on shingled tapering base and with louvred square bellchamber above under needle spire. Lancet fenestration over plinth moulding. Paired lancets on chancel. Three-light and triple roundel east window, two, two-light windows to west, one either side of central buttress. Gabled buttressed porch to south with panelled south door.

Interior: braced roof with principal posts on corbels. Triple bay chancel with C19 chancel arch flanked by half-pier responds and nook shafts on carved angel corbels. Triple arcade to south transept Chapel, the western bay now blocked. Central paired black marble piers with crocketed foliage capitals. Late C19 wall painting on the east wall. Painted and panelled reredos to altar. C19 fittings. Panelled wooden and diagonally boarded pulpit. Round bowl font on centre stem with attached piers.