Delmonte and the Galleon Tower Bungalows

A Grade II Listed Building in Birchington, Kent

BIRCHINGTON-ON-SEA
Delmonte and The Galleon
TR 36 NW

II G.V.

Bungalow. 1881-82; by John Pollard Seddon, possibly on part of a plot of land bought by him in late 1860s. Stuccoed. Two chief rooms facing the sea; central spine corridor; N.W. tower; south lean-to, originally with sgraffito panels, later extended and re-constructed in 1911 for bathroom and later furnished
with a flat roof. C19 sash windows with horns and small panes at top and
bottom, except where stated. In W elevation, from S, two triple sashes, single sash, small window and converted sash, with lean-to verandah surviving only at
N. end as porch roof, though with N and S access steps to verandah path
retained. Similar windows in east elevation. Tower with pyramidal roof and finial, retaining C19 windows in S and W sides, but with larger C20 window inserted in N side. N elevation with wide gable and overhanging eaves on brackets; two wide canted bays merging with narrow central arched recess, with C20 single pane windows inserted into centre lights; set back each side, a
flight of steps from garden leads up to a screened passage in front of a
four panel door.
Interior: entrance lobby with mosaic floor of tulip design, and a possibility
of Mr Rust's manufacture, as used elsewhere in the same period by Seddon.
Octagonal centre hall; four panel doors; bedrooms with C19 fireplace surrounds NE and NW rooms with plan identical to same rooms in White Cliffe, eg. with alcoves in outer walls. One of four Tower Bungalows by Seddon, which in turn
are amongst the earliest extant late C19 bungalows in Britain.
See Anthony D King, The Bungalow, 1984.