Memorial Fountain to Robert Ockleston

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheadle, Stockport

Cheadle

SJ 88 NE

CHEADLE
QUEENS GARDENS (east side)

II
Water fountain and drinking trough. "Robert Ockleston died 1888, memorial erected 1889" inscribed on capital. Sandstone, polished granite and cast iron. Octagonal trough, now planter, with small drinking bowl with gablet. Circular polished granite column rises from an elaborate base and has enriched capital with inscription and heraldic shields. Cast iron weather-vane formerly with four light pendants. Ockleston was a notable Cheadle doctor. The memorial formerly stood at the centre of Cheadle Green.