24 to 32 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitechapel, London

Bethnal Green

NEW ROAD (East Side),
Nos 24-32 and attached railings

II GV

5 terraced houses. Early C19; numbers 24 and 26 with later shops. Yellow stock brick, all with stuccoed ground floors except number 28. 3 storeys and basements. 2 windows each. Numbers 22 and 24 - recessed square-headed entrances with overlights and panelled doors. Number 22 ground floor sash converted to shop window. Upper floors with gauged brick flat arches to recessed sashes; number 22 with late C20 glazing. Parapets. Interiors believed to retain some original features. Attached cast iron railings with urn finials to areas. Numbers 28-32 - recessed square headed entrances with overlights and part glazed panelled-doors; number 30 has an architraved surround with panelled jambs; number 32 with original patterned overlight. Number 28 ground floor sash converted to a shop window; numbers 20 and 32 have segmental arched sashes in shallow segmental arched recesses. Plain stucco first floor bands. Upper floors with gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes. Parapets. Interiors believed to retain some original features. Attached cast iron railings with urn finials to areas.